Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 189A-2 2295,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218223

Date:Friday 29 January 1943
Time:
Type:Focke-Wulf Fw 189A-2
Owner/operator:2.(H)/31 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2295
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kursk airfield -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kursk airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 29 January 1943 the Fw 189 A-2 WNr 2295 of 2.(H)/31 was totally destroyed in a Soviet bombing attack on Kursk airfield. The pilot, Offw Erich Klotz, was killed and another man was wounded.

Sources:

http://www.dws.org.pl/viewtopic.php?f=60&t=121570&p=1474037
http://www.airwar.ru/history/av2ww/axis/germloss4/germloss7.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kursk
http://www.maplandia.com/russia/kurskaya-oblast/kurskiy-rayon/kursk/