Accident Grumman TBF-1C Avenger 24406,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218224

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBF-1C Avenger
Owner/operator:VMTB-233
Registration: 24406
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Simpson Harbour, Rabaul, East New Britain -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Torokina
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 30 January 1944, 26 B-25s and 18 B-24S, both with large fighter cover, bombed in the morning airfields near Rabaul, respectively Lakunai and Vunakanau. Twenty or thirty Zekes were intercepted on this strike, with two being destroyed and another four reported as being probably destroyed by VF-17. On this mission one of the F4U’s was damaged by fire from a Zeke, but no bombers were lost to enemy aircraft. A pilot of VMF-217 was lost due to mechanical failure and of VMF-215 was reported missing for an unknown reason (this unit had no contact with enemy).

But the big battle of the day over Rabaul was in late afternoon. A carrier was reported in Rabaul port and a strike was hastily arranged involving all readily available torpedo-bombers and dive bombers, ie 18 TBM of VMTB-233 and 20 SBDs, escorted by 50 fighters from the two Piva airstrips and Torokina. No carrier was present but the American airmen sank the water supply ship Iwata Maru and damaged auxiliary vessel Juzan Maru. Fifty to sixty Japanese fighters were reported by the Allied airmen and 22, identified as Ki-44s, Ki-61s and A6Ms, were claimed shot down while one F4U-1 of VF-17 was shot down in the air battle and one TBF of VMTB-233 was downed by AA fire. Real Japanese losses for the day are not known, but between 26 and 31 January 1944 American pilots claimed 134 enemy fighters shot down in the area, while Japanese real losses were 36 planes missing or written off, almost a four-to-one overclaiming ratio. The Zero pilots of the 2nd Carrier Division, who were then based at Ra
baul, flew 29 sorties in the morning and 26 in the afternoon, claiming 2 Corsairs and one Avenger shot down in the latter battle. Two of them were shot down and killed, Nito Hiko Heiso (PO2c) Hideo Kishita of the Junyo in the morning and Nito Hiko Heiso (PO2c) Hirochi Arai of the Ryuho in the afternoon.

This time the planes had to return to base at 1930 hrs, which meant making a night landing. The heavy concentration of planes caused considerable congestion in the air around the Cape Torokina air strips. Two pilots of VF-17 and VMF-211 were killed in an air collision as they were coming in for landing. Another pilot of VF-17 ditched his Corsair off Cape Torokina and two other aircraft of the same unit were wrecked in crash-landings at Piva. All three had been damaged by Japanese fighters in the air battle.
__________________________________

18 TBFs and two spares of VMTB-233 armed with one 2000 lb bombs with 4-5 seconds delayed fuze took off from Torokina at 1630 hrs to take part in the coordinated attack on a reported CV in Simpson Harbor, Rabaul. According to the VMTB-233 war diary they were accompanied by 24 SBDs and 50 F4Us.

The reported CV was not seen and Major Coln of VMTB-233 led the attack on a large 500’ AK in the northern part of Simpson Harbor. Five VMTB-233 claimed effective hits on her and a sixth made an estimated effective hit. The American airmen met intense AA fire and the TBF-1C Buno 24406 of Captain Paul Evans Lamale, leader of the second section of VMTB-233, was shot down over the North Daughter. He was seen to peel off suddenly and spin toward the water, apparently hit by AA and out of control. The three crew were never seen again and were declared dead on 31 January 1945, one year and one day after going missing.

Crew (all killed):
Captain Paul Evans Lamale (pilot)
Sgt Benjamin P Wikera (radioman)
S/Sgt John H Schillinger, Jr (turret gunner)

Sources:

VF-17 War Diary, January 1944 (available online at https://www.fold3.com/image/1/274221597)
VMF-211 War Diary, January 1944 (available online at https://www.fold3.com/image/273593170)
VMF-215 War Diary, January 1944 (available online at https://www.fold3.com/image/271020417)
VMF-217 War Diary, January 1944 (available online at https://www.fold3.com/image/273573220)
VMTB-233 War Diary, January 1944 (available online at https://www.fold3.com/image/276952715)
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USN/LLJan44.htm
https://www.ibiblio.org/hyperwar/USN/USN-Chron/USN-Chron-1944.html
"Air War Pacific: Chronology: America’s Air War Against Japan in East Asia and the Pacific, 1941 – 1945", by Eric Hammel. ISBN: 978-0-93555-326-0
"Target: Rabaul: The Allied Siege of Japan’s Most Infamous Stronghold, March 1943 - August 1945", by Bruce Gamble. ISBN: 978-0-76034-407-1
"Samouraï sur porte-avions. Les groupes embarqués japonais et leurs porte-avions. 1922-1944", by Michel Ledet. ISBN 2-914017-32-4
https://www.abmc.gov/database-search
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Simpson_Harbour
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=-4.216667&lon=152.166667&z=12&m=b