Incident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger VH-IFL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218289

Date:Tuesday 19 January 1988
Time:17:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IFL
MSN: AA5B-0549
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jandakot Airport (YPJT), Jandakot, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YPJT
Destination airport:YPJT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-under-check was conducting his first circuit in the aircraft as part of a conversion onto the type. On final approach he realised that he had not selected carburettor heat, and moved to apply this control. However, he inadvertently pulled out the mixture control and all engine power was lost. Both pilots tried to return the mixture control to the full rich position, but found that the control could not be moved. The approach was being conducted in strong wind conditions and the instructor assessed that the airfield was beyond safe gliding range. He took control and turned the aircraft towards a cleared area. However, the aircraft overshot this area and collided with trees before coming to rest in a ditch. Examination of the mixture control revealed that the cable had broken due to metal fatigue. However, the cause of this fatigue was not positively determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800111/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27472/aair198800111.pdf