Incident Snow Commander S-2D 600 VH-FCN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218294

Date:Tuesday 26 January 1988
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Snow Commander S-2D 600
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FCN
MSN: 600-1363D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:18km SE of Dalby, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:YDAY
Destination airport:YDAY
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The rudder failed when the pilot initiated a climb at the end of a spray run. The rudder was bent over at the top by about 45 degrees, but the pilot was able to maintain control of the aircraft and carry out a safe landing at Dalby. The rudder spar had failed above the top hinge point near a weld which was associated with a modification to replace the single point hinge with a three point hinge. The failure of the spar was caused by the pressure of a crack which had not been detected prior to the welding of the upper hinge modification. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803427/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28980/aair198803427.pdf