Accident Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic (D-MEFU),
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218351

Date:Thursday 22 November 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WT9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: (D-MEFU)
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ca 3 km from Valdecebro -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic with unknown registration mark and construction number, broke its main landing gear upon landing on an old disused forest track, 2.5 km east of the municipality of Valdecebro (Teruel), Spain.
This forest track had two poles at one end joined by a metal cable that prevented the passage of vehicles. The aircraft hooked with this cable when landing and broke its main landing gear. Later, a person walking around the place found the burned out aircraft without occupants inside.

The aircraft had registration marks of Czech nationality (OK-OUU 55) that have been confirmed false. An investigation revealed that the aircraft was registered D-MEFU when it was stolen from a hangar in Pohlheim, Germany. The false markings were applied later.
The number of occupants on board, the time at which the accident occurred and the details of the flight that was taking place are unknown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-020/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.fomento.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2018/ulm-a-020-2018
http://www.diariodeteruel.es/noticia.asp?notid=1010420&secid=1
https://www.heraldo.es/noticias/aragon/teruel/2018/11/22/encuentran-una-avioneta-totalmente-calcinada-antiguo-aerodromo-valdecebro-1279256-2261128.html
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/OK-OUU%2055

Media: