Accident Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri N124ML, 22 Nov 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218370

Date:22-NOV-2018
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri
Owner/operator:Lifestyle Helicopter Leasing INC
Registration: N124ML
MSN: 1262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:24 miles (39 km) NW of La Romana -   Dominican Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Rio San Juan
Destination airport:S of La Romana
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Río San Juan to La Romana Int’l airport MDLR with 5 peoples on board, after having been transfered to the La Romana tower the pilot reported being 6 miles NW out and the tower report with the traffic inside, Clear to land. Around 30 seconds after the controller lost the visual contact with the helicopter and called couples of times with no answer. the helicopter crashed and all POB died.

ex.N523AL, N882DD, N38VC.

Sources:

http://costaverdedr.com/hallan-muertos-a-los-seis-ocupantes-de-helicoptero-desaparecido-en-la-romana/
https://listindiario.com/la-republica/2018/11/23/542856/desaparece-helicoptero-que-salio-de-rio-san-juan-con-6-personas-a-bordo
https://es.rodexo.com/2018/11/23/buscan-helicoptero-desaparecio-con-5-turistas-y-su-piloto-en-trayecto-a-la-romana/
https://www.washingtonpost.com/world/the_americas/5-killed-after-helicopter-crashes-in-dominican-republic/2018/11/23/e84b3b74-ef42-11e8-8b47-bd0975fd6199_story.html?utm_term=.73108becadd3
https://www.bea.aero/index.php?id=40&L=1&news=20333&cHash=71bb5b24c0eebd204dfb2e0b337b6130
__________________
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=124ML
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/000/540/540028.jpg

Media: