Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR811,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218413

Date:Friday 26 November 1943
Time:02:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR811
MSN: DY-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:vicinity of Frankfurt am Main, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Arnold Brinkmann of the Stab I./NJG 3, flying from Vechta airfield.

Target: Frankfurt am Main
Takeoff time: 23:42
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR811

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR811

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 December 1942 W7913 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 8 between Resteigne and Grupont, Tellin, Luxembourg w/o
25 June 1943 JB834 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 north of Welldorf, Jülich, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
17 June 1944 MZ292 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 North Sea 100 km west of Zandvoort, Noord-Holland w/o