Accident Cessna 414 XB-JBD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21842

Date:Saturday 26 July 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-JBD
MSN: 414-0253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:on the sea, near San Andrés Island -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:El Salvador (SAL)
Destination airport:Barranquilla (BAQ)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Dos ciudadanos mexicanos sobrevivieron hoy, luego que se precipitara al mar una pequeña avioneta que intentaba aterrizar en el aeropuerto de la caribeña isla colombiana de San Andrés, informó la policía.
Según reportes oficiales, la avioneta tipo Cessna cayó cuando aparentemente uno de sus motores falló poco antes de tocar pista en el aeropuerto Gustavo Rojas Pinilla de esa isla.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-08-14-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2008/07/queda-de-avio-no-mar-da-colmbia.html
https://www.rcnradio.com/noticia.php3?nt=26666