Incident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III D-HOPY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21843

Date:Saturday 26 July 2008
Time:14:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Heliteam
Registration: D-HOPY
MSN: 51287
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Westendorf -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Westendorf
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Rotor blades contacted the ground on departure and the helicopter crashed in a field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.augsburger-allgemeine.de/Home/Nachrichten/Bayern/Artikel,-Hubschrauber-Unfall-Knapp-an-der-Katastrophe-vorbei-_arid,1290390_regid,2_puid,2_pageid,4289.html
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_007/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2008/Bericht__08__3X107__Bell206L__Westendorf,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_08_3X107_Bell206L_Westendorf.pdf