Runway excursion Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) HK-5273-X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218487

Date:Saturday 24 November 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:VivaColombia
Registration: HK-5273-X
MSN: 8519
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Pereira Matecana International Airport -   Colombia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:SKPE
Destination airport:SKBO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
VivaColombia flight VH6769 became stuck at Pereira Matecana International Airport in Colombia when the nose landing gear ran off the runway as the aircraft turned to line up for takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.publimetro.co/co/noticias/2018/11/24/cierran-aeropuerto-pereira-avion-se-salio-la-pista.html
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/viva-air-ucagi-pistten-cikti/

Media: