Incident Cessna 182R Skylane VH-XYZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218501

Date:Wednesday 2 March 1988
Time:14:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-XYZ
MSN: 18268185
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:7km S of Watheroo, WA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Watheroo, WA
Destination airport:YPJT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff and while climbing through 2000 feet at approximately 90 kts in light to moderate turbulence, the aircraft encountered unforecast, unavoidable severe turbulence. The aircraft suddenly rolled approximately 75 degrees to the left, and the pilot applied full right control wheel rotation and full right rudder. Control was regained, but during the latter part of the flight the pilot noticed a change in the directional flight characteristics of the aircraft. The turbulence appeared to have been associated with the development of localised "dust devils" or "willy-willies", which had not reached the visible stage. Subsequent examination of the aircraft revealed distortions in the right wing and empennage, consistent with the aircraft having suffered excessive inflight loads. The horn balance of the right elevator was bent, and the internal balance weight was loose. Weather conditions at the time of the occurrence were scattered cumulus, base 5000 feet; visibility 40 kms; surface wind, a gusty south-easterly; and temperature 25 degrees. The Manoeuvering Speed, Va, was estimated to be 100 kts for the weight of the aircraft at the time the turbulence was encountered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800114/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28952/aair198800114.pdf