Incident Piper PA-32-300 VH-POW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218502

Date:Thursday 3 March 1988
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-POW
MSN: 32-40062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Glen Avon, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMIA
Destination airport:Glen Avon, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on a property strip in gusty crosswind conditions. Directional control was lost during the landing roll and the pilot was unable to prevent the aircraft from running off the side of the strip. As he attempted to taxi the aircraft back onto the strip the nose wheel entered an area of soft sand and subsequently collapsed. The particular strip in use was only 20 metres wide, and consequently did not meet the requirements for an Authorised Landing Area. The strength of the crosswind component could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802351/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34060/aair198802351.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 September 1998 VH-POW Private 2 Kilfera Station, 24 Km SW Ivanhoe, NSW w/o