Incident Piper PA-31 Navajo VH-OCG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218529

Date:Thursday 24 March 1988
Time:16:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-OCG
MSN: 31-8152163
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brisbane Airport (YBBN), Brisbane, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:YTNG
Destination airport:YBBN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, the pilot taxied the aircraft into the vicinity of the parking bay. Nearing the area he mistook a vehicular traffic boundary line (red single line) for a taxiway guidance line (yellow single line). The aircraft collided with the steel weld-mesh boundary fence and the left wingtip was severed by a steel post. Light conditions were poor between rain showers and, with the ground wet, the pilot could not make out the colour of the line he was following. It was his first flight into the newly commissioned airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803445/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26134/aair198803445.pdf