Incident Saab 91A Safir OO-JEN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21854

Date:Monday 28 July 2008
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 91A Safir
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OO-JEN
MSN: 91.140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hohenems-Dornbin Airport (HOH/LOIH) -   Austria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hohenems-Dornbin Airport (HOH/LOIH)
Destination airport:EDQD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing in a field just after take-off from Hohenems-Dornbirn Airfield - LOIH. The pilot (49) and his female passenger escaped unhurt.

Sources:

1. http://www.vol.at/flugzeug-bruchlandung-in-hohenems/news-20080728-05590161