Accident Skystar Kitfox Super Sport 7 ZU-JPA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218544

Date:Sunday 25 November 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Skystar Kitfox Super Sport 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-JPA
MSN: KA08265140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Queenstown, Eastern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Falstaff Private Strip in Hilton, Eastern Cape
Destination airport:Falstaff Private Strip in Hilton, Eastern Cape
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A pilot and a passenger took off from a private airstrip on Falstaff farm in Hilton, near Queenstown, for a scenic flight. The aircraft took off in downslope in a south-easterly direction with a tailwind and was unable to maintain a positive rate of climb. The aircraft’s right main landing gear made contact with the ground and the wheel assembly separated before impacting a perimeter fence, nosing over and coming to rest on the right side of the extended centre line. The aircraft came to rest 95 metres (m) from the threshold of Runway 32 facing the opposite direction to the take-off position.
The aircraft was destroyed; the pilot was fatally injured; and the passenger sustained serious injuries.
The investigation revealed that the aircraft was probably rotated prematurely due to a hazard (perimeter fence) in its take-off path, resulting in the aircraft not attaining a positive rate of climb before crashing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.algoafm.co.za/article/domestic/97938/man-killed-in-light-plane-crash-
https://www.algoafm.co.za/article/local/97957/pilot-killed-outside-komani-identified-

http://www.rvclubsa.com
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8769738