Incident Cessna 152 VH-UFK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218569

Date:Sunday 3 April 1988
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UFK
MSN: 15281346
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Melton Airfield (YMEL), Toolern Vale, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YMEL
Destination airport:YMEL
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On final approach for his first solo circuit and landing, the pilot carried out an overshoot because the aircraft was above the desired profile. On his second approach the pilot commenced a normal flare, but the aircraft climbed gradually to about 15 feet above the ground. The pilot made no attempt to apply power for a go-around. The aircraft stalled and struck the ground heavily. The nose wheel was detached and the aircraft bounced. On the subsequent touchdown, the nose gear strut dug into the ground and the aircraft overturned, coming to rest 77 metres from the point of initial touchdown. The pilot misjudged his height above the ground after the landing flare. He is employed as a Flight Engineer on Boeing 747 aircraft, and is therefore used to looking out of a cockpit which is much higher off the ground than the cockpit of a Cessna 152. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198801388/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31677/aair198801388.pdf