Incident Heintz Zenith CH-200 VH-IJZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218577

Date:Sunday 17 April 1988
Time:16:50
Type:Heintz Zenith CH-200
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IJZ
MSN: N-82
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Illawarra Regional Airport (YWOL), Albion Park Rail, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YWDB
Destination airport:YWOL
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he intended to carry out a touch-and-go landing. The approach was normal but after touchdown, the aircraft started to drift to the left. The pilot advised that because of his familiarity with hang glider operations, he used the wrong rudder in an attempt to correct the situation. The nose swung rapidly to the left and the nose gear collapsed. The aircraft came to rest at the edge of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802358/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27132/aair198802358.pdf