Incident Bell 47G-3B1 VH-CSI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218578

Date:Sunday 17 April 1988
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CSI
MSN: 6504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Battle Creek, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Battle Creek, NT
Destination airport:Battle Creek, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was mustering cattle when the helicopter yawed to the right. Believing there was a tail rotor failure, the pilot turned to the left towards a clearing to land as soon as possible. The landing was heavy, and the main rotors severed the tail boom. Investigation revealed that the initial yaw to the right had occurred when the main rotor blades struck trees. The pilot did not realise during the short time interval between the decision to land and the landing itself, that if there had been a tail rotor failure he would not have been able to maintain normal control when positioning for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800712/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29792/aair198800712.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 1988 VH-CSI 0 75km NNW of Robinson River HS, NT sub