Accident Bleriot Parasol 580,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218586

Date:Monday 22 March 1915
Time:day
Type:Bleriot Parasol
Owner/operator:2 (Reserve Air) Sqn RFC
Registration: 580
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brooklands Aerodrome, Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brooklands Aerodrome, Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey
Destination airport:Brooklands Aerodrome, Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
22.3.15: Bleriot Parasol 580, 2 (Reserve Air) Squadron, Royal Flying Corps, Brooklands. Written off (destroyed) when Side slipped and dived into the ground, Brooklands Aerodrome, Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey. A gust of wind tilted his machine, causing a nose-dive, which brought it to the ground with a crash and inflicted injuries on the airman from which he died almost immediately. He was the first pilot to die at Brooklands during WWI. Pilot - Capt John Francis Aloysius Kane (aged 34) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in Flight magazine (March 26 1915 page 208 - see link #2):

"Fatal Accident at Brooklands.

IT is with the greatest regret that we have to record the first fatality at Brooklands Aerodrome since it was taken over by the Government. The accident occurred on Monday, Captain J. F. A. Kane, when flying an 80 h.p. Bleriot-parasol, falling from a height of 150 feet.

At the inquest on Tuesday it was stated that Captain Kane made three flights on the machine on Sunday and immediately before the fatal flight it was examined and found to be in order. Sergeant Littlejohn, R.F.C., said that when at a height of 150 ft. Captain Kane made a terribly sharp right-hand turn—practically in the length of the machine, which suddenly dived nose first to the ground. The accident, in witness's opinion, might have been due either to an error of judgment or to some disturbance in the air."

Captain John Francis Aloysius Kane, Devonshire Regiment, who was seconded to the RFC and Gazetted a flying officer effective 3 October 1914, and appointed a Flight Commander effective 11 December 1914. He obtained Aviator’s Certificate No 834 on 9 July 1914 and before the war was admitted into the Royal Flying Corps. He saw active service in France and Flanders, making trips over the German lines of 100 to 200 miles. He was enthusiastic about air work and scouting, saying that it ” beat hunting hollow,” but admitted that he did not like dropping bombs. He was promoted to command first a flight of six, and later a squadron of twelve aeroplanes. He was buried in Kensal Green (St Mary's) Roman Catholic Cemetery on March 24th 1915

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. Flight magazine (March 26 1915 page 208): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1915/1915%20-%200208.html?search=John%20Francis%20Aloysius%20Kane
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2906091/kane,-john-francis-aloysius/
4. http://www.theaerodrome.com/forum/showthread.php?t=36602
5. https://www.surreyinthegreatwar.org.uk/places/surrey/elmbridge/weybridge/brooklands/