Incident Thruster TST 25-0167,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218629

Date:Monday 25 April 1988
Time:16:30
Type:Thruster TST
Owner/operator:
Registration: 25-0167
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:4km W of Charters Towers, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:4km W of Charters Towers, QLD
Destination airport:4km W of Charters Towers, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During circuit training, the aircraft suffered a complete engine failure. The pilot was unable to reach the flight strip and landed the aircraft amongst trees. One of the two pistons of the two stroke engine had seized in the cylinder, probably due to lack of lubrication.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198100082/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803515/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26527/aair198100082.pdf