Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza D-EEOL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218656

Date:Sunday 20 February 2005
Time:13:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EEOL
MSN: D-10294
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hosin (LKHS) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hosin (LKHS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passengers boarded the aircraft in front of the hangar at Hosín Airport, where the aircraft was temporarily stored. Prior to boarding the aircraft, the pilot was advised by the airport operator that the airport was closed to air traffic and that any take-off would be at his own discretion ("airport is out of service and take-off at own discretion"). After warming up the engine, the pilot taxied to the take-off point of runway 06L. Subsequently, he taxied the entire length of RWY 06L with take-off engine power and, according to the passenger's statement, attempted to take off. However, due to insufficient speed, all take-off attempts were unsuccessful. On the third attempted take-off, the aeroplane went left, off the paved surface of RWY 06L and at the end of RWY 06L, off the snow bank. On the fourth take-off attempt, the nose wheel was raised and lowered several times without any visible increase in airspeed. Shortly after the last nosewheel lift, the aircraft suddenly changed direction approximately 30° to the left, left the paved surface of RWY 06L and rolled onto the snow bank. In the process, the wingtips were damaged and the nose gear leg was broken, resulting in deformation of the propeller blades and removal of the engine hinges from the airframe structure.

Conclusions
The cause of the accident was an attempt to take off from a RWY unsuitable for air traffic, which was closed due to a large layer of uncleared snow. The fact that the pilot had landed two days before the incident investigated at this closed unfit aerodrome and this fact was not immediately addressed by the competent authorities played a role.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU 4X004/05