Accident Robinson R44 N7162R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218680

Date:Friday 18 September 2015
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Bering Pacific Ranches, Ltd.
Registration: N7162R
MSN: 0670
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:2490 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Glenn, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Glenn, AK
Destination airport:Fort Glenn, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial helicopter pilot was conducting an aerial mustering flight with cattle on a remote island. The pilot reported that, while in a hover, he heard “metallic grinding noises” from behind his position in the front right seat; however, the helicopter was “stable with engine power,” the rotor rpm was within normal limitations, and the had “normal responding controls and tail rotor authority.” The pilot immediately landed the helicopter on a sandbar, completed the shutdown process, and exited from the helicopter without further incident. While conducting a postflight inspection, the pilot observed that the tail rotor gearbox had separated from the tailboom mounting assembly and was lying on the ground.
An examination of the tail rotor gearbox mounting flange bolts and the tail rotor blades revealed signatures consistent with overstress. No signatures of pre-existing damage were observed during the examination.
During the low-level profile flown during the aerial mustering operation, it is likely that the tail rotor blades impacted an object which resulted in a severe imbalance of the blades and subsequent separation of the tail rotor gearbox. During the impact and separation sequence, the tail rotor blades likely impacted the vertical stabilizer where the red tail rotor blade “danger” decal is mounted.
An examination of the components could not determine what object was impacted. No evidence of impact with foreign objects such as birds, vegetation, or cattle was observed, although such an impact could not entirely be ruled out since neither of the tail rotor blade tips was recovered.

Probable Cause: The separation of the tail rotor gearbox from the tailboom attachment point due to overstress loads imposed by a tail rotor blade imbalance as the result of impact with an undetermined object during low-level flight operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location