Accident Mil Mi-26T RA-06029,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218701

Date:Wednesday 28 November 2018
Time:15:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-26T
Owner/operator:UTair Aviation
Registration: RA-06029
MSN: 34001212405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pizhma, Nenets Autonomos Region -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Naulskaya, Nenets Autonomos Region
Destination airport:Pizhma, Nenets Autonomos Region
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In deteriorating visibility the helicopter impacted the ground 700m from the helipad coming to rest on its left side after entering VRS at low speed on approach. One occupant, the aircraft commander, died and the other five occupants were injured (one seriously).

Conclusion:
The helicopter collision with the ground occurred due to the crew's failure to control the vertical rate of descent due to distraction of attention to visual search for the landing site in the course of landing approach at night in instrumental weather conditions, which resulted in vigorous descent of the aircraft and, most probably, in entering the vortex ring mode, from which exit was impossible due to low flight altitude.
The accident resulted from the crew's failure to make a timely decision to leave for an alternate airfield when weather conditions at the landing site deteriorated to below the values established for flight at VFR.
Most likely, the following factors contributed to the accident:
- unsatisfactory crew cooperation in controlling the flight regime;
- Landing approach at altitudes and speeds lower than those specified in the helicopter's flight manual;
- Shortcomings in the selection of crew members in terms of their professional skills for working away from base, which prevented them from ensuring effective flight organisation and safety;
- Lack of an effective system for monitoring the work of crews at the operating site;
- Shortcomings of the UTair - Helicopter Services JSC flight safety management system, which did not allow identifying existing hazards and reducing the level of risk when performing aviation operations in the difficult conditions of the Polar region.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/mi-26t-ra-06029-28-11-2018/
https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/08b/report_ra-06029.pdf
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/mi-26t-arctic-vrs/
http://szsut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1276582/
http://tass.com/emergencies/1033183
http://nao24.ru/proishestviya/10689-dva-chlena-ekipazha-mi-26-nahodyatsya-v-tyazhelom-sostoyanii.html#
https://heli.utair.ru/informatsiya/novosti/oficialnoe-soobshchenie/

Images:

Photo: North-West Investigation Department for Transport of the Investigative Committee of the Russian Federation