Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N976SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218706

Date:Wednesday 28 November 2018
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Atp Aircraft 4 Llc
Registration: N976SP
MSN: 172S8198
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ (AZA/KIWA) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ (AZA/KIWA)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ (AZA/KIWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Pilatus reported that, after the local air traffic controller gave him an instrument flight rules clearance, he taxied the airplane from the ramp to the taxiway. While turning onto the taxiway, the controller instructed him to give way to an airplane on the same taxiway. He acknowledged the instruction; stopped the airplane; looked left and saw a Cessna, which had already passed him. He then looked right and did not see any other airplanes on the taxiway and continued to taxi. Shortly after, he realized that the airplane’s propeller had struck something, so he immediately shut down the engine, deplaned, and realized that he had struck another Cessna that he had not seen.   
The flight instructor in the Cessna reported that, while the student pilot was taxiing back to the ramp, they were instructed by the local air traffic controller to follow company traffic while passing another airplane to their left, "holding" short of the same taxiway. He then looked left outside of the window and saw a spinning propeller moving closer toward the airplane.  He immediately grabbed the controls and hammered the right pedal, but the other airplane’s propeller struck their airplane's left wing.  
The Pilatus sustained damage to the propeller. The Cessna sustained substantial damage to the left wing. 
The pilot and the flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with their airplanes that would have precluded normal operation.
A video provided by the airport authority showed that the Pilatus taxied left onto the taxiway from the ramp without stopping and that there was another airplane farther down the taxiway.  

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the air traffic controller’s instructions and his subsequent failure to maintain adequate lookout to see and avoid the other airplane on the taxiway. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: