Accident Consolidated B-24D-95-CO Liberator 42-40769,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218707

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1943
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D-95-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:93th BGp /329th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-40769
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Solingen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Iron Ass' was hit by Anton "Toni" Hackl of the Stab III./JG 11, flying from Oldenburg airfield.
Also claimed as a 'Herausschuss' by Rolf-Günther Hermichen of the Stab I./JG 11, flying from Husum airfield.
The Liberator was on an operation to the industrial area at Solingen.

Sources:

http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7482
https://b-24.weebly.com/beforeafter5.html
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1543
N. Hector in FB group 'German Luftwaffe Losses and Claims'