Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N54058,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218723

Date:Wednesday 28 November 2018
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54058
MSN: 17274863
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albert Whitted Airport (KSPG), St Petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:St. Petersburg, FL (SPG)
Destination airport:St. Petersburg, FL (SPG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, before the flight, he was rushed and did not follow the preflight checklist. During the takeoff with the airplane its near maximum gross weight, he noticed that it was accelerating slowly but that the airspeed was sufficient. He applied elevator back pressure to rotate, but he immediately noticed that the control lock was still in place on the yoke, and he attempted to remove it to no avail. He added that he did not recall trying to abort the takeoff or reduce power. The airplane overran the end of the runway, impacted water, and inverted before sinking.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to remove the gust lock before flight, which resulted in the airplane’s inability to rotate and a subsequent runway overrun. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to follow the preflight checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=54058%20

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N54058

Location

Images:

taken 11-29-18 1460 @ SPG