Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N5668W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218724

Date:Tuesday 27 November 2018
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5668W
MSN: 28-847
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casa Grande Municipal Airport (KCGZ), Casa Grande, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casa Grande Municipal Airport, AZ (KCGZ)
Destination airport:Casa Grande Municipal Airport, AZ (KCGZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, while on final approach at night, he slowed the airplane to about 87 knots and extended 20º of flaps. He then realized the airplane’s altitude was low, so he initiated a go-around, but the right main landing gear struck a fence, and the airplane impacted terrain. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain a proper glidepath during the approach, which resulted in impact with a fence and terrain.   

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5668W%20

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA