Incident Cessna 152 VH-NAO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218727

Date:Tuesday 3 May 1988
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-NAO
MSN: 152-80972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Goolwa Airport (YGWA), Goolwa, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YGWA
Destination airport:YGWA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student had completed a dual check flight, and was carrying out a period of solo circuits in calm conditions. On the third landing, the aircraft bounced, then touched down in a three-point attitude, skipped, and shortly after touching down again the nose wheel leg collapsed. The nose wheel leg oleo collars had failed in overload. Investigation revealed that the failure occurred due to touchdown occurring at a higher than normal airspeed, following an incorrectly judged landing flare.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800713/