Incident Cessna A185E VH-FLU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218729

Date:Friday 6 May 1988
Time:13:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FLU
MSN: 185-1315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Leigh Creek Airport (YLEC), Leigh Creek, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMIA
Destination airport:YLEC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing at Leigh Creek the left main gear leg folded back. Investigation found that a bolt had withdrawn from the front of the left main gear attachment fitting, and its retaining nut was missing. The condition of the bolt thread suggested that the nut had been missing for some time. How the nut came to be missing was not determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800714/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28820/aair198800714.pdf