Incident Piper PA-28-181 VH-EMZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218740

Date:Saturday 14 May 1988
Time:16:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EMZ
MSN: 28-7790600
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YMDG
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of VH-HCE was preparing to conduct solo circuits and landings, using runway 11 Right. The aircraft had stopped facing northwards on the bitumen section of runway 36 Right, just south of taxiway Lima, while the instructor vacated the aircraft. The Piper VH-EMZ had previously landed and was taxiing westward along taxiway Lima. As VH-EMZ approached the runway 36 Right intersection, VH-HCE began to cross taxiway Lima, heading towards the holding point for runway 11 Right. The two aircraft collided in the middle of the taxiway. The pilot of VH-EMZ subsequently reported that she had difficulty seeing along the taxiway because of the late afternoon sun. The pilot of VH-HCE reported that he had looked along taxiway Lima prior to moving forward, but had not seen the other aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802367/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26372/aair198802367.pdf