Accident Cessna A188 Agwagon OH-CFG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218745

Date:Wednesday 16 June 2004
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188 Agwagon
Owner/operator:Aviation club Joonatan
Registration: OH-CFG
MSN: 188-0275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Naarajärvi S Pieksämäki -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Pieksämäki (EFPK)
Destination airport:Pieksämäki (EFPK)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The initial purpouse was to start and test the a/c on the ground. The pilot did not have the key to the a/c door (padlock) and removed the doorpin and crawled inside. However the pilot decided after starting the a/c to take off. The a/c crashed, the harness was ripped apart and the pilot was ejected through the windscreen with severe injuries.

"The cause of the accident was the reduction of speed, caused by the deficient monitoring and control of speed that led to the loss of control and stall of the aircraft on the base leg of the landing pattern. At the prevailing altitude the pilot could not recover the aircraft from the dive and impact to the ground was inevitable."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.turvallisuustutkinta.fi/en/index/tutkintaselostukset/ilmailuonnettomuuksientutkinta/tutkintaselostuksetvuosittain/ilmailu2004/b22004llento-onnettomuuspieksamaenlentopaikalla16.6.2004.html