Accident Short Stirling Mk III EF191,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218754

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1943
Time:17:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:90 Sqn RAF
Registration: EF191
MSN: WP-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:meadow near Hemmet, Midtjylland -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wratting Common
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Gerhard Raht of the 4./NJG 3, flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Westerland/Sylt airfield, Germany.
The aircraft was on a Gardening (mine-laying) operation to the east coast of Denmark.

Takeoff time: 15:13
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EF191

The crew is burried at Esbjerg, Denmark.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EF191
http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430118.shtml
Faldne allierde flyvere 1939-1945 (Anders Bjornvad)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 July 1943 BK775 90 Sqn RAF 7 Königshoven, Bedburg, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o