Accident Cessna U206D ZS-DIV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218773

Date:Thursday 29 November 2018
Time:15:03 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206D
Owner/operator:Bushpilot Adventures
Registration: ZS-DIV
MSN: U206-1314
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Machadodorp (eNtokozweni), Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nelspruit Airport (NLP/FANS)
Destination airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna U206D aircraft, registered ZS-DIV, was operated as a private flight from Nelspruit Aerodrome (FANS) in Mpumalanga Province, and destined for Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB) in Gauteng Province, South Africa, when the accident occurred. No flight plan was filed, and the aircraft was operated under visual flight rules (VFR) by day. On-board the aircraft were two pilots accompanied by three passengers. The pilot seated on the left seat, was the pilot-in-command (PIC) and the pilot seated on the right seat was the pilot monitoring (PM). The aircraft took off from Runway 22, travelling at 90 knots (kt) indicated airspeed (IAS).
Approximately 20 to 30 minutes into the flight at 7000 feet (ft) above mean sea level (AMSL), clouds developed around the aircraft. The PIC reduced the aircraft height with the intention to maintain visibility. During this time, the aircraft was unintentionally flown into the valley which was also covered with clouds. The PIC made a 180° turn to stay clear of the clouds, but without success. As the PIC was not Instrument Rated (IR), she handed over the controls of the aircraft to the PM who was instrument rated. As the aircraft’s height above ground was already low, it impacted the tree tops before crashing onto the ground. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and fuel-fed post impact fire that erupted. The pilots and passengers sustained serious burn injuries with the PM sustaining approximately 99% burn injuries. All occupants were transported to a nearby private hospital in Nelspruit for further medical care. The PM succumbed to his injuries two days after the accident. A postaccident examination of the wreckage did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a pre-impact failure or malfunction. The South African Weather Service (SAWS) reported overcast low-level clouds around the accident time between Nelspruit and Belfast.

Probable Cause:
The aircraft entered IMC and, in an attempt to remain VMC, the aircraft height above ground was reduced and it inadvertently entered a valley which was covered with clouds resulting on an impact with terrain.