ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218774
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-FEB-1916 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c |
Owner/operator: | Royal Flying Corps (RFC) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | RFC Catterick Garrison, Catterick, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RFC Catterick Garrison, Catterick, North Yorkshire |
Destination airport: | RFC Catterick, North Yorkshire |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Fatal flying accident 20.2.1916 when Pilot fell from aircraft after it nosed dived and rolled over on impact, RFC Catterick, North Yorkshire. Pilot - 2nd Lt Charles Gordon Procter (10th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment, aged 18) - killed during solo training flight
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/658456/procter,-charles-gordon/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/procter-c.g.-charles-gordon 4.
https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/220319-2nd-lt-charles-gordon-procter-kifa-20th-feb-1916/ 5.
http://www.newmp.org.uk/article.php?categoryid=99&articleid=1625&displayorder=40