ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218776
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-FEB-1916 |
Time: | |
Type: | Avro 504C |
Owner/operator: | RNAS Chingford |
Registration: | 8587 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Chingford, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RNAS Chingford, Chingford, Essex |
Destination airport: | RNAS Chingford, Chingford, Essex |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:20.2.16: Avro 504C No. 8587, RNAS Chingford. Written off (destroyed) when crashed and caught fire, Chingford, Essex. Pilot - Flt Sub-Lt Francis Hamilton G Toms (aged 26) - was killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2905362/toms,-francis-hamilton-g/ 3.
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1916-02Feb.htm 4. Flight magazine (February 24 1916 page 154):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%200154.html 5.
https://www.wingsofwar.org/forums/showthread.php?19689-100-Years-Ago-Today/page23 6.
https://www.guardian-series.co.uk/news/8791417.history-chingford-aerodrome/