Accident Maurice Farman MF.20 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218777

Date:Sunday 20 February 1916
Time:
Type:Maurice Farman MF.20
Owner/operator:2 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey
Destination airport:RFC Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
20.2.16: Maurice Farman MF.20, 2 (Reserve Airplane) Squadron, Royal Flying Corps, RFC Brooklands. Written off (destroyed) when Side-slipped, crashed into house and caught fire and burnt out, Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey. Pilot - 2nd Lt Ernest John Radcliffe (aged 21) - was killed. The final recorded death of a pupil with 2 (Reserve Airplane) Squadron was that of 2nd Lt. Radcliffe.

According to a contemporary report in "The Times" (Wednesday, Feb 23, 1916):

"Army Airman’s Death At Brooklands.

An Inquest was held at Byfleet yesterday on the body of Second Lieutenant Ernest John Radcliffe, of the Royal Flying Corps [Private from The. London Regiment, Territorial Force commissioned 15th January, 1916], who was killed while flying at Brooklands on Sunday.

The Officer commanding at Brooklands said Mr. Radcliffe, who was 21 years of age, was gazetted on January 15. He had passed the elementary flight under dual control, and had flown alone for an hour.

Evidence was given by a flight commander to the effect that when completing a second circuit of the aerodrome the [Maurice Farman] biplane, which was a new one, ‘banked’ on the right wing. In order to rectify matters the pilot increased the ‘banking’ and this resulted in side slip. The biplane struck a house outside the aerodrome. The petrol burst into flames, igniting and destroying the biplane. Mr. Radcliffe’s body was badly burned.

A verdict of ‘Accidental death’ was returned. Mr Radcliffe was the only son of Mr. and Mrs. H.E. Radcliffe, of Muswell Hill."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/387931/radcliffe,-/
3. https://www.surreyinthegreatwar.org.uk/places/surrey/elmbridge/weybridge/brooklands/
4. "The Times" (Wednesday, Feb 23, 1916):
5. https://www.surreyinthegreatwar.org.uk/story/brooklands-in-ww1/