Incident Airbus A340-313 16+01, 29 Nov 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218780

Date:29-NOV-2018
Time:c. 20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 16+01
MSN: 274
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Germany -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL/EDDT)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A340 of the German Air Force diverted to Cologne Airport after the "malfunction of several electronic systems".
The flight, carrying German Chancellor Angela Merkel, departed Berlin-Tegel Airport at 19:26 local time. Some 23 minutes into the flight, the aircraft descended from FL300 and diverted to Cologne. The aircraft landed safely about 20:20 hours.
It appeared that the digital communications system failed following an electrical issue. The crew used a satellite phone to communicate.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/GAF891/history/20181129/1826Z/EDDT/EDDK
https://www.bbc.com/news/world-europe-46394989
http://www.spiegel.de/politik/deutschland/lufthansa-fehler-der-der-fluglinie-verursachte-angela-merkels-g20-odyssee-a-1245430.html

Media: