ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218811
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 1 December 1943 |
Time: | 12:20 LT |
Type: | Consolidated B-24D-165-CO Liberator |
Owner/operator: | 389th BGp /566th BSqn USAAF |
Registration: | 42-72876 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Hottorf, Linnich, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by Rolf-Günther Hermichen of the Stab I./JG 11, flying from Husum airfield.
The aircraft was on an operation to the industrial area at Solingen, Germany.
Crew:
1/Lt. Thomas P Fravega and 4 others KIA, remaining 5 crewmen all POW
Sources:
N. Hector in FB group 'German Luftwaffe Losses and Claims'
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9112 http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9112 