Accident Boeing B-17F-80-DL Fortress 42-37715,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218812

Date:Saturday 11 December 1943
Time:12:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-80-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:100th BGp /351th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-37715
MSN: EP-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Norderney island -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorpe Abbotts /AAF Sta.139
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Probably hit by Rolf-Günther Hermichen of the Stab I./JG 11, flying from Husum airfield.
The aircraft was on an operation to an industrial area at Emden, Germany.

Crew: http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6639

Sources:

N. Hector in FB group 'German Luftwaffe Losses and Claims'
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6639