Incident Cessna 152 VH-RNE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218830

Date:Tuesday 14 June 1988
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RNE
MSN: 15281093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:85km NNW of Bundaberg, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBWN
Destination airport:YBUD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had filled the aircraft tanks prior to flying from Rockhampton to Bowen. The stated endurance from Rockhampton was 430 minutes. During the return flight he amended the flight plan by radio and continued the flight towards Bundaberg. The pilot estimated that the aircraft contained about 100 litres of fuel at Bowen and said the gauges indicated that the tanks were about half full overhead Rockhampton. He said that they were indicating about a quarter and a third full over Gladstone. After passing Gladstone both gauge indications moved rapidly towards empty. A descent for a precautionary landing was commenced. The pilot found a suitable area for landing, and commenced an inspection at about 200 feet above ground level when the engine stopped. The aircraft was landed in tall grass and overturned at the end of the landing roll. The accident occurred after about 380 minutes of engine running time, which included 366 minutes of flight time. Investigation of the fuel system failed to disclose any evidence of fuel leaks. The pilot's fuel calculations were based on lower fuel consumption rates than would be expected, given the speed at which the aircraft cruised. This resulted in the planned endurance being greater than the actual endurance possible. In addition to this error, the pilot had planned a flight duration which would have resulted in the aircraft having less than the planned fixed reserve on board on arrival at Bundaberg. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803462/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31381/aair198803462.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 July 1993 VH-RNE 0 Cape Capricorn, QLD sub