Incident Dornier Do 217 M-1 722751,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218847

Date:Saturday 4 December 1943
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 M-1
Owner/operator:3./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 722751
MSN: U5+LL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:the Rollfeld of Eindhoven airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Notlandung infolge Jägerbeschuss (emergency landing due to enemy fighter fire).
A formation of fifteen Do 217s was surprised during a non-operational flight 'in Pulkform' by eight Typhoons of No. 198 Squadron RAF and six Typhoons of No. 609 Squadron RAF in the vicinity of Eindhoven.

Damage: 25%

Flugzeugführer / Hptm. W. Kunze / wounded
Beobachter / Uffz. H. Eckel / wounded
Bordfunker / Ofw. K. Hadan / unhurt
Bordmechaniker - / unhurt

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=R0729
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 February 1943 4397 3./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Ulicoten, Noord-Brabant w/o