Incident Cessna 152 VH-RNO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218888

Date:Saturday 9 July 1988
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RNO
MSN: 15283049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Maitland Airport (YMND), Rutherford, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YMND
Destination airport:YMND
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was returning from her second solo flight to the training area. The aircraft bounced on touchdown and the pilot attempted to recover, but the aircraft bounced a second time and the nose gear failed. Wind was reported as nil. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802381/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31265/aair198802381.pdf