Incident Piper PA-38-112 VH-HAY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218893

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1988
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HAY
MSN: 38-79A0885
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wallacia Airport (YWLX), Wallacia, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a lesson of simulated instrument flying and some stall revision, the student was carrying out a practice forced landing at Wallacia Airstrip. He did not hear the instruction to go around and the aircraft touched down. At this point, the instrument hood, which he was still wearing, fell down over his eyes. As he moved the hood, he displaced his headphones. He heard the instructor say "full power", so he retracted flap and then applied full power. The instructor, realising the aircraft was too far along the strip to successfully clear the trees on the climb out, took over, closed the throttle and applied full braking. The grass was wet and the aircraft overran the strip and struck a fence. The nose gear collapsed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802383/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33471/aair198802383.pdf