Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3267,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21895

Date:Tuesday 31 December 1940
Time:12:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:213 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: P3267
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Risby Park near Beverley, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 31st December 1940 this 213 Squadron aircraft was being flown in a snowstorm with five other aircraft of the same squadron, when it made a violent turn to port and broke away from the other aircraft. A short time later it dived into the ground and sadly, the pilot did not survive the accident. Why the aircraft made the violent turn to break away from the other aircraft was never understood though it was assumed the pilot lost his bearings in the snow and flew into the ground.

Pilot - Sgt Gordon Downs Bushell MiD RAFVR (745584), aged 24, of Fenny Stratford, Buckinghamshire. Buried Bletchley Cemetery, Buckinghamshire.
R.I.P.

Note that the pilots first name was "Gordon" and NOT "George" as stated in some published sources.

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/p3267.html
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2706272/bushell,-gordon-downs/
3. http://www.mkheritage.co.uk/mkha/mkha/projects/jt/tw/docs/90.html
4. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Bushell.htm