Incident Airbus A340-313 F-GLZN, 04 Dec 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218998

Date:04-DEC-2018
Time:18:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313
Owner/operator:Joon, opf Air France
Registration: F-GLZN
MSN: 245
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 237
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kuwait City -   Kuwait
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:BOM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air France flight 218 from Paris-CDG to Mumbai, India, declared an emergency and diverted to Kuwait City Airport after the crew reported smoke on board.
The aircraft was en route at FL350 over the Persian Gulf at 18:06 UTC when it initiated an emergency descent. A safe landing was carried out at 18:21 UTC.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/kabinde-duman-joon-ucagi-mecburi-inis-yapti/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/af218#1ec26e2e

Media: