ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219004
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-APR-1916 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Sopwith Schneider Seaplane (Modified) |
Owner/operator: | RNAS Calshot |
Registration: | 3752 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Southampton Water, 1½ miles north of Cowes, Isle of Wight -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Southampton Water, off Calshot, Hampshire |
Destination airport: | Southampton Water, off Calshot, Hampshire |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:21.4.16: Sopwith Schneider Seaplane (Modified) No.3752, RNAS Calshot. Written off (destroyed) when stalled and dived into the sea, at Southampton Water, 1½ miles north of Cowes, Isle of Wight. Pilot - Flt Sub-Lt Arthur Connorton Saw (aged 34) - was killed. According to reports, he was severely injured in the crash and died later at Alverstoke, Gosport, Hampshire. He is buried in Haslar Royal Naval Cemetery, Gosport.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/3056092/saw,-/ 3.
https://www.kingstonaviation.org/sopwith-day-by-day/1916.html 4.
https://airwar19141918.wordpress.com/tag/arthur-connorton-saw/ 5.
http://lewishamwarmemorials.wikidot.com/person:saw-arthur-connorton