Incident Cessna 172N VH-MMX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219030

Date:Monday 29 August 1988
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MMX
MSN: 17269475
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Escott Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Escott Station, QLD
Destination airport:Escott Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After six dual check circuits the pilot commenced his second solo flight from the 18 strip. The surface wind was 150`/15 knots. At about five feet above the ground on the first landing the aircraft started veering to the left. The pilot commenced an overshoot but the left wing dropped and the aircraft continued to veer left. The throttle was closed, but the aircraft ran off the strip and into the trees. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803478/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29368/aair198803478.pdf