Incident Cessna 182P Skylane VH-RLW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219056

Date:Sunday 11 September 1988
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RLW
MSN: 18262232
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:15km N of Esperance, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YLKG
Destination airport:YESP
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was operating a NOSAR NO DETAILS flight and he did not establish the time of last light at Esperance prior to departure from Lake King. In flight the pilot's only navigation was to check that he passed over known features whilst en route. At a point approximately half way into the 50 minute flight the pilot became concerned about the failing light and he increased power in an attempt to reduce the remaining time interval to his destination. When the aircraft was approximately 15 km short of Esperance the pilot who was unsure of his exact position decided to land in a paddock rather then continue with the flight. The pilot carried out an Authorised Landing Area (ALA) inspection under the constraints of reducing time and light and he did not observe any obstructions other than some trees near the approach end of the paddock. Because of the trees the aircraft touched down well into the paddock and the pilot was unable to avoid colliding with a fence and water trough which he had not seen prior to landing. The collision occurred approximately 30 minutes prior to last light. The light was poor due to an extensive cloud cover. Esperance Airfield was fitted with a Pilot Activated Lighting (PAL) system but the pilot who was aware that the system was there did not know the frequency needed to operate it. The pilot did not seek help from Flight Service prior to his precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800131/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30505/aair198800131.pdf