Incident Cessna 182G Skylane VH-DGG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219063

Date:Sunday 18 September 1988
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DGG
MSN: 18255756
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Murgoo Homestead, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tardie Station, WA
Destination airport:Murgoo Homestead, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had arrived at it's destination and was on final approach when it was subjected to the effects of a downdraft, followed by an updraft. The pilot elected not to overshoot from the approach but attempted to regain the normal glide path by using varying power applications. Wind considerations required that the approach be made into the setting sun and as the windscreen was covered with oil from a leaking oil cooler, the pilot's forward visibility was significantly reduced. This resulted in the aircraft touching down well into the strip. When the brakes were applied, there was no response from the right brake. The pilot was able to avoid some trees in his path but he was unable to avoid ruts on the road at the end of the strip. Had the aircraft touched down at the approach end of the strip it is likely that the pilot would have been able to stop the aircraft, within the confines of the strip, with the limited braking that was available. Had the brakes operated normally the pilot should have been able to stop, within the confines of the strip, even though the aircraft touched down well into the strip. This accident was not the subject of an on-scene investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800132/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31357/aair198800132.pdf