Incident Cessna 182L Skylane VH-DSL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219065

Date:Friday 23 September 1988
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DSL
MSN: 18258574
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cooktown Airport (YCKN), Cooktown, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMBA
Destination airport:YCKN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he rounded out with power OFF and a little high. The aircraft fell heavily onto the runway and bounced back into the air. The pilot applied full power but the aircraft bounced again before coming to rest on the runway. The pilot said that strong gusting winds prevailed veering in direction with a crosswind component from the right. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803484/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29356/aair198803484.pdf